Eight months ago I set out to fill in the gaps in my Classic Movie watching experience. I ended up watching 93 movies considered to be all-time greats by various sources.
Defining “classic” is a challenge when it comes to movie. Does it mean “old” or does it mean “great.” I decided it means both “old and great” but I still needed a cut-off date. Finally I settled on 1974, which is just one year after I was born. But also a time when the old Hollywood studio system was all but kaput, New Hollywood was at its peak, and in the coming year, Jaws would launch the era of the blockbuster.
I still have many movies I can watch (or rewatch) in the future, so I always welcome suggestions in the comments. You can also check out my complete list of Every Movie I’ve Ever Watched for links to more reviews and ratings.
Superlatives
Favorite Movie: Lifeboat (it may help that this was the only movie I saw at a cinema)
Least Favorite Movie: Top Hat
Biggest Surprises: The Great Dictator, Playtime, and The Friends of Eddie Coyle
Biggest Disappointments: Harvey, Fred Astaire movies, all the toxic masculinity in New Wave/New Hollywood movies
Director Discoveries: Leo McCarey, Billy Wilder, and Jacques Tati
All the Classic Movies I Watched
- The Kid (1921) – ***1/2
- Nosferatu (1922) – ***
- Safety Last (1923) – ***
- Sherlock, Jr. (1924) – ***1/2
- The Gold Rush(1925) – ***
- Battleship Potemkin (1926) – ***
- The General (1926) – ***
- Metropolis (1927) – ***1/2
- Wings (1927) – ***1/2
- Pandora’s Box (1929) – **1/2
- The Blue Angel (1930) – ****
- City Lights (1931) – ****
- M (1931) – ***1/2
- Top Hat (1935) – **
- Modern Times (1936) – *****
- My Man Godfrey (1936) – ****
- Swing Time (1936) – **1/2
- The Awful Truth (1937) – ****
- Make Way For Tomorrow (1937) – ****1/2
- The Rules of the Game (1939) – ****
- Stagecoach (1939) – ****
- Jamaica Inn (1939) – ***
- The Great Dictator (1940) – ****
- My Favorite Wife (1940) – ***1/2
- Lady Eve (1941) – ***1/2
- Suspicion (1941) – ***1/2
- Cat People (1942) – ***
- Stormy Weather (1943) – ****
- Shadow of a Doubt (1943) – ***
- Double Indemnity (1944) – ****
- Lifeboat (1944) – *****
- Meet Me in St. Louis (1944) – ***
- Rome, Open City (1945) – ****
- Spellbound (1945) – ***
- Notorious (1945) – ****
- The Stranger (1946) – ***1/2
- Beauty and the Beast (1946) – ***
- Rope (1948) – ****
- The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948) – ****1/2
- Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) – ***
- The Third Man (1949) – *****
- Twelve O’Clock High (1949) – ***1/2
- All About Eve (1950) – ****
- Harvey (1950) – **1/2
- Rashomon (1950) – ****1/2
- Sunset Boulevard (1950) – *****
- A Place in the Sun (1951) – **
- Strangers on a Train (1951) – ***
- High Noon (1952) – ****
- Ikiru (1952) – *****
- Singin’ in the Rain (1952) – ****
- Umberto D (1952) – ****
- Monsieur Hulot’s Holiday (1953) – ****
- Tokyo Story (1953) –
- Sabrina (1954) – ***1/2
- Seven Samurai (1954) – ****
- Rebel Without a Cause (1955) – ***
- To Catch A Thief (1955) – ***
- Bus Stop (1956) – **
- The Searchers (1956) – **
- The Wrong Man (1956) – ***
- Funny Face (1957) – ***
- Paths of Glory (1957) – ***1/2
- Wild Strawberries (1957) – ****
- Island in The Sun (1957) – **
- Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) – ***
- The Hidden Fortress (1958) – ***
- Floating Weeds (1959) – ***
- The 400 Blows (1959) – ***1/2
- The Apartment (1960) – ****
- La Dolce Vita (1960) – **1/2
- Breathless (1960) – **
- A Raisin in the Sun (1961) – ***1/2
- Cleo, From 5 to 7 (1962) – ****
- Jules et Jim (1962) – **1/2
- 8 1/2 (1962) – ****
- The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1963) – ****
- Blowup (1965) – **
- Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966) – ****
- Playtime (1966) – ****1/2
- In the Heat of the Night (1967) – ****
- Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967) – ***
- Night of the Living Dead (1968) – ***1/2
- The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) – **
- The Odd Couple (1968) – ****
- Midnight Cowboy (1969) – ***
- The Conformist (1970) – **
- The Last Picture Show (1971) – ***
- The Godfather (1972) – ****
- American Graffiti (1973) – ***1/2
- The Friends of Eddie Coyle (1973) – ****1/2
- The Conversation (1974) – ***
- Chinatown (1974) – ***
- The Godfather Part II (1974) – ***
I’m saving this list, thanks, Liam!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy watching (some) of these movies.
LikeLiked by 1 person